Results:

Newswriting

Judges comments:

Contestants demonstrated solid writing skills but need more practice with journalistic style. Strong entries demonstrated effective organizations and good use of well-chosen quotes.

Recommendations:

Work on a clear, concise lead that guides the rest of the story and avoid editorializing; especially in the final paragraph.

Honorable mention:

Grace Frunk, Kentlake High School

Nicole Beauvais, Rogers High School

Olivia Poolos, University Place

Shannong Hong, Ingelmoor High School

Excellent: 

Lucille Shield, Mercer Island High School

Emma Cooney, Seattle Prep

Editorial writing:

Judges comments:

Good reporting, thoughtful analysis, generally good conclusions, overall impressive work.

Recommendations:

Write tighter and shorter. Less newsy, less reporting. Conclusions that call readers to action.

Honorable mention:

R. Grady Short, Mercer Island High School

Madison Marko, Kentlake High School

Khaleah Nix, Emerald Ridge High School

Megan Munson, Inglemoor High School

Excellent:

Andrew Flury, Puyallup High School

PJ Sills, Auburn Riverside High School

Allie Perez, Anacortes High School

Beatrice Cappio, University Prep

Superior:

Jay Kent, Clevelend High School

News Feature:

Judges comments:

All did well in picking out good quotes and details, good bones. Those who excelled exhibited great narrative structure with strong ledes and closings. Clean copy for all.

Recommendations:

Choose quotes judiciously and set them up well. Lack of time/place references. Nobody described her in a way we could picture her. Work on properly splitting up paragraphs.

Honorable mention:

Walid Cruz-Vanegas, Seattle Prep

Smantha Svikel, Mountlake Terrace High School

Molly House, Cleveland High School

Anna Witt, Anacortes High School

Madison Morgan, Kamiakin High School

Arjun Thomas, Shorewood High School

Excellent:

Anna Ingraham, University Prep

Sophie Poole, Mercer Island High School

Alexandra Kube, Glacier Peak High School

Kaylea Agate, Ingemoor High School

Superior: 

Haley Keizur, Puyallup High School

Henry Graham, Nathan Hale High School

Yearbook Feature Writing:

Judges comments:

The best yearbook features provide a keen insight into the subject’s personality as well as giving readers context.  Anecdotes and quotes are chosen because they capture the essence of the subject, not because the person said them.

Honorable mention:

Liz Schwartzhoff, Glacier Peak High School

Emily Van Bergeyk, Puyallup High School

Jackson Freund, Mountlake Terrace High School

Sports Feature:

Judges comments:

The best entries in sports feature writing blended timely anecdotes with the attributes of the presenter’s ideals to present an overall vision of the speaker. The very best entries provided color to the story.

Recommendations: 

Have a lede that grabs the readers and provide a story that moves beyond the mere listing of quotes.

Honorable Mention: 

Jaime Goldberg, Puyallup High School

Ethan Preston, Mercer Island High School

Annika Prom, Mountlake Terrace High School

Excellent:

Aditi Jain, Inglemoor High School

Superior:

Nick Mullineux-Perrault, Glacier Peak High School 

Review Writing: 

Judges comments:

Overall, well written and on topic, nice use of details showing the five senses and emotion of the film. Good writing style and mechanics.

Recommendations: 

Work on showing not telling, using specific observations. Don’t be afraid to tell your opinion in this style of writing and back up with rationale and claims.

Honorable mention:

Marin Nielsen, Lake Stevens High School

Excellent: 

Nolan James, Kentlake High School

Isabel Funk, Mercer Island High School

Superior: 

Maya Holt, Inglemoor High School

Editorial Cartooning:

Judges comments:

Most entries had a clear message that would resonate with students. Lots of artistic talent.

Recommendations:

Some images could benefit from decluttering. Be sure there is a balance, do not write too much text.

Honorable mention:

Alyssa Shrader, Auburn Riverside High School

Excellent:

Sierra Clark, Mountlake Terrace High School

Rachel Lawson, Inglemoor High School

Superior:

Moses Kent, Seattle Prep

Headline writing/Copy editing:

Judges comments:

Headlines were mostly accurate. Copy editing was generally strong, good eye for details.

Recommendations:

Pay attention to libel! Pay attention to hyphenation rules.

Honorable Mention:

Annika Trebilcock, Puyallup High School

Brandon Tenny, Cleveland High School

Excellent:

Ethan Hosler, Emerald Ridge High School

Audrie Saulters, Inglemoor High School

Superior: 

Annika Bhananker, Mercer Island High School

Newspaper Layout:

Judges comments:

Layout generally contained a strong visual center. Good use of infographics and pull quotes, nice to move beyond just text and headlines and photos.

Recommendations:

If you are going to design a double-page/center spread, make sure it crosses the gutter.

Honorable mention:

Ellie Gottesman, Mercer Island High School

Excellent:

Oliver Hopcroft, Inglemoor High School

Yearbook layout:

Judges comments:

All contestants embraced the use of modular design. They also used a variety of formats (Q&A, graphs and polls). Excellent photo selections.

Recommendations:

Use a clearer center of visual interest to draw the reader’s eye. Use white space more effectively. Highlight the most important element by making it bigger.

Honorable mention:

Steven Mai, Cleveland High School

Excellent:

Marianne Nacanaynay, Mountlake Terrace High School

Blake Beltran, Glacier Peak High School

Feature photography:

Judges comments:

Strong entries overall.

Recommendations:

Show us no more than one photo that is very similar to the others (i.e. more variety).

Excellent: 

Annie Poole, Mercer Island High School

Superior: 

Andrew Aggergaard, Anacortes High School

Akira Copeland, Cleveland High School

Sports Photo (YB&NP):

Judges comments:

Strong moments, excelling timing in many entries.

Recommendations:

Those who gave us the widest variety fared the best.

Honorable mention:

Lydia Sourichanh, Cleveland High School

Excellent:

Asher Gannon, Glacier Peak High School

Superior:

Tina Dang, Cleveland High School

2016 Write-Off Contest Winners

Contest Title Rating First Name Last Name School
News Writing Exellent Mikayla Brummond Auburn High School
News Writing Honorable Mention Nolan DeGarlais Brier Terrace Middle School
News Writing Honorable Mention Ronnie Estoque Cleveland High School
News Writing Exellent Julian Willnow Inglemoor High School
News Writing Exellent Madison Morgan Kamiakin High School
News Writing Honorable Mention Madeline Morrisson Kentlake High School
News Writing Superior Richard Chess Mercer Island High School
News Writing Honorable Mention Joseph Shelly Mount Vernon
News Writing Honorable Mention Matthew Hipolito Mountlake Terrace High School
News Writing Honorable Mention Mimi Jurion Seattle Preparatory School
News Writing Honorable Mention Nazlee Radboy Shorewood High School
News Writing Exellent Amanda Code Timberline High School
News Writing Honorable Mention Sylvia Hwang Wenatchee High School
Editorial Writing Superior Justice Bill Auburn High School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Jessica Perez Auburn Riverside High School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Celia Shinn Brier Terrace Middle School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sam Kunz Glacier Peak High School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Jack Donahue Inglemoor High School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Andy Ha Kamiakin High School
Editorial Writing Superior Gabriela Tadeschi Kentlake High School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Aina Swartz Mercer Island High School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Marianne Nacanaynay Mountlake Terrace High School
Editorial Writing Exellent Alex Martin Seattle Preparatory School
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Luke Gersmehl Hudson Shorewood High School
Editorial Writing Exellent Maya Rader Timberline High School
Editorial Writing Exellent Edan Patterson Wenatchee High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Exellent Lena Bowe Ballard High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Melanie Bell Kentlake High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jane Gormley Mercer Island High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sylvia Coulson Mount Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Exellent Areeya Tipyasothi Shorewood High School
Yearbook Feature Writing Exellent Samantha Svikel Mountlake Terrace High School
Yearbook Feature Writing Superior Shayla Jones Puyallup High School
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Allyson Davenport Timberline High School
Sports Feature Writing Exellent Sam Heikell Ballard High School
Sports Feature Writing Exellent James Johnston Bothell High School
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Abbygail Eleceion Cleveland High School
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Isabella Azar Glacier Peak High School
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jaxon Owens Puyallup High School
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Paul Winebrenner Seattle Preparatory School
Sports Feature Writing Exellent Nicholas Towle Shorewood High School
Sports Feature Writing Superior Conner Pritchett Timberline High School
Sports Feature Writing Exellent Cameron Wood Wenatchee High School
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kira Kopcho Auburn Riverside High School
Review Writing Honorable Mention Elliot Bailey Ballard High School
Review Writing Honorable Mention Stephanie Davis J.R. Rogers High School
Review Writing Exellent Jesica Currier Kentlake High School
Review Writing Superior Dana Kamenz Timberline High School
Review Writing Honorable Mention Troy Price Wenatchee High School
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Tashana Williams Auburn Riverside High School
Editorial Cartooning Exellent Christine McManigal Ballard High School
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Jordan Aguon Emerald Ridge High School
Editorial Cartooning Superior Meigan Girard Timberline High School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Superior Amanda Nguyen Cleveland High School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Rachel Fetcinko Emerald Ridge High School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Superior Surya Hendry Inglemoor High School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Stephi Smith Mountlake Terrace High School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Meghan McLaughlin Seattle Preparatory School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Exellent Sarah Armstrong Timberline High School
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Rylie Sweem Wenatchee High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Exellent Jaya Flanary Ballard High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Lily Aksan Inglemoor High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Chloe Grundmeier Kamiakin High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Suzy Stone Puyallup High School
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Superior Moses Lurbur Wenatchee High School
Yearbook Layout Exellent Max Miyake Ballard High School
Yearbook Layout Superior Emily Nina Glacier Peak High School
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Jessica Prasetyo Inglemoor High School
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Sienna Brown Timberline High School
News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Jared Wenzelburger Centralia High School
News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Exellent Tina Dang Cleveland High School
News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Anna Bloch Inglemoor High School
News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Jack Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace High School
News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Zahn Schultz Timberline High School
News/Feature Photography –  Yearbook Honorable Mention Emily Best Inglemoor High School
News/Feature Photography –  Yearbook Exellent Vivian Nowka-Keane Mountlake Terrace High School
News/Feature Photography –  Yearbook Superior Alyssa Taylor Wenatchee High School
Sports Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Alyssa Ramsey Auburn High School
Sports Photography –  Newspaper/Newsmagazine Exellent Kalani Martin Kentlake High School
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Annalisa Morgan Battle Ground High School
Sports Photography – Yearbook Exellent Brandon Tabasan Cleveland High School
Sports Photography – Yearbook Exellent Mikaela Sadri Inglemoor High School
Sports Photography – Yearbook Exellent Joshua Kirkland-Fisher Mount Si High School
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Sydney Kaech Wenatchee High School
Visual Communications/Infographics Honorable Mention Trinity Alber Brier Terrace Middle School
Visual Communications/Infographics Superior Athena Tong Cleveland High School
Visual Communications/Infographics Honorable Mention Moumin Gani Inglemoor High School
Visual Communications/Infographics Exellent Netania Rivera Mountlake Terrace High School
Visual Communications/Infographics Honorable Mention Kris Stewart Timberline High School

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE
PUYALLUP HIGH SCHOOL • 21 MARCH 2015

TOTAL ENTRIES
221
SUPERIOR RATINGS
16
EXCELLENT RATINGS
36
HONORABLE MENTION RATINGS
48

 

Write-Off Contest Rating First Name Last Name School
News Writing Excellent Bryce Newberry Wenatchee HS
News Writing Excellent Caitlyn Stone Timberline HS
News Writing Superior Areeya Tipyasothi Shorewood HS
News Writing Superior Joseph Shelly Mount Vernon
News Writing Honorable Mention Danny Fratella Kentlake HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Teagan Miller Inglemoor HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Shanta Katipamula Hanford HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Chase Charaba Emerald Ridge HS
News Writing Excellent Matthew Hipolito Briar Terrace Middle School
Editorial Writing Excellent Kiana Wilson Wenatchee HS
Editorial Writing Superior Evan Maun Timberline HS
Editorial Writing Excellent Ian Moffet Mountlake Terrace HS
Editorial Writing Superior Kira Erickson Mount Vernon
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Jennifer Yoo J.R. Rogers HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sunny Hong Inglemoor HS
Editorial Writing Excellent Joy Anderson Franklin Pierce HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Bryanna Putman Emerald Ridge HS
Editorial Writing Superior Marianne Nacnaynay Briar Terrace Middle School
Editorial Writing Excellent Jude Hanno Auburn Riverside HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Kylie Charney-Harrington Timberline HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Samantha Lynn Puyallup HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Naveena Bontha Hanford HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Shelby Gebb Yelm HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sarah Armstrong Timberline HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Elizabeth Galvan Renton HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jennifer Jackson Ellensburg HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Zach Costa Ballard HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Excellent Sarah Evered Inglemoor HS – Yearbook
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Evie Hyde Wenatchee HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Spencer Godfrey Shorewood HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jeremy Caldiera Renton HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Meghan LaLiberte J.R. Rogers HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Aaron Huang Inglemoor HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Aydin Akyol Hanford HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Mikayla Jennings Emerald Ridge HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sam Heikell Ballard HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Karlee Johnson Auburn Riverside HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Casie Moe Inglemoor HS – Yearbook
Review Writing Superior Chris Danko Wenatchee HS
Review Writing Superior Jamie Walker Shorewood HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Zachary Wheeler Mount Vernon
Review Writing Excellent Jesica Currier Kentlake HS
Review Writing Excellent Armani Jackson Franklin Pierce HS
Review Writing Excellent Catherine Mann Emerald Ridge HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Julia Wickerath Ellensburg HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Gireta Rainbow Ballard HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Melanie Wakefield Auburn HS
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Savannah Jarnett Puyallup HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Michaela Chase Mountlake Terrace HS
Editorial Cartooning Superior Nick Sandifer Kentlake HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Lily Aksan Inglemoor HS
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Mickey Shin Hanford HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Rosa Galvan Auburn HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Grey Morris J.R. Rogers HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Liora Silkes Inglemoor HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Alisa Chuang Hanford HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Brynn Adams Emerald Ridge HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Kellyn Grassel Ellensburg HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Amanda Nguyen Cleveland HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Joe Jolley Ballard HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Justina Brown Auburn HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Ruby Falciani Freeman HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent Eduardo Ramos Wenatchee HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Superior Jamin Rader Timberline HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent Maddy Lucas Puyallup HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Chris Beswetherick Inglemoor HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Jessica Johnson Yelm HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Brennan Jackson Meadowdale HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Lauren Townson Hanford HS
Yearbook Layout Excellent Anna Roberts Ellensburg HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Abigail Lowrie Yelm HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Sienna Brown Timberline HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Excellent Noah Erhart Kamiakin HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Superior Tiffany Liu Hanford HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Gianna Barbadillo Ballard HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Richard Ammons Timberline HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Spencer Holle Kamiakin HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Keaton Freet Inglemoor HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Cassin Stacy Ballard HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Katie Ophus Freeman HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Alisabeth Tuggle Timberline HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Long Tran Renton HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Aiden Sheckler Ballard HS
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention AnnAlisa Cook Timberline HS
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Superior Katie Peurrung Hanford HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Moses Lurbur Wenatchee HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Jeremy Poppert Timberline HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Jack Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Linda Chen Cleveland HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Dillon Barker Auburn HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Excellent Kassandra Villars Cleveland HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Excellent Annalisa Morgan Battle Ground HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention McKenzie Riley Ballard HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Logan Jones Auburn HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Superior Joshua Kirkland-Fisher Mount Si HS
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Morgan Lockhart Timberline HS
Visual Communications Superior Elisa Apra Hanford HS
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Kenisha Rullan Cleveland HS
Visual Communications Excellent Emma Sheldon Freeman HS
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Amelia Shull Inglemoor HS – Yearbook
Broadcast Newscast Superior CONK TV Kentwood HS
Broadcast Newscast Excellent Eagle News Network Cleveland HS
Broadcast Feature Excellent Eagle News Network Cleveland HS
Broadcast Sports Excellent Eagle News Network Cleveland HS
Broadcast Newscast Honorable Mention GnG News Timberline HS
Broadcast Feature Honorable Mention GnG News Timberline HS
Broadcast Sports Honorable Mention GnG News Timberline HS
Emerging Technology Superior Nick Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace HS – Hawkeye
Emerging Technology Superior Paxton Merten Mountlake Terrace HS – Hawkeye
Emerging Technology Superior Aileen Isla Cleveland HS – Cleveland Publications
Emerging Technology Superior Tyvon Tabadero Cleveland HS – Cleveland Publications
 Emerging Technology Superior Kenisha Rullan Cleveland HS – Cleveland Publications

 

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

SHOREWOOD HIGH SCHOOL • 15 MARCH 2014

TOTAL ENTRIES
233
SUPERIOR RATINGS
19
EXCELLENT RATINGS
38
HONORABLE MENTIONS
49 

 

Write-Off Contest Rating First Name Last Name School
Advertising Design Excellent Maia Wiseman Ballard
Advertising Design Excellent Arsha Kiani Mountlake Terrace
Advertising Design Honorable Mention Elisa Apra Hanford
Advertising Design Honorable Mention Annie Kwan Renton
Advertising Design Superior Jacqueline Wong Inglemoor
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Savannah Jarrett Puyallup
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Mickey Shin Hanford
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Anna Baatz Roosevelt
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Jalen Slater Timberline
Editorial Cartooning Superior Finn Colando Nathan Hale
Editorial Writing Excellent Alex Vasquez Auburn Riverside
Editorial Writing Excellent Sydney Otte Hanford
Editorial Writing Excellent Lilian Liang Inglemoor
Editorial Writing Excellent Page Robinson Ingraham
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Althea Billings Ballard
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kassi Spittle Centralia
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Emily Hansen Ellensburg
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sophiae DeSantis Timberline
Editorial Writing Superior Anders Blomso Shorewood
Editorial Writing Superior Caracol Haley University Prep
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Kellyn Grassel Ellensburg
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Brynn Adams Emerald Ridge
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Kira Erickson Mount Vernon
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Nick Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Justina Brown Auburn
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Maddie Nassirian Auburn Riverside
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Lucy Williams Hanford
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Chris Beswetherick Inglemoor
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Superior Greta Rainbow Ballard
News Writing Excellent Paxtyn Merten Mountlake Terrace
News Writing Excellent Zoe Herron Timberline
News Writing Excellent Kally Patz University Prep
News Writing Excellent Bryce Newberry Wenatchee
News Writing Honorable Mention Chase Charaba Emerald Ridge
News Writing Honorable Mention Natasa Kvesic Hanford
News Writing Honorable Mention Forest Machala Roosevelt
News Writing Honorable Mention Savannah Son Yelm
News Writing Honorable Mention Kevin Lane Hazen
News Writing Superior Trenton Marquette Inglemoor
News Writing Superior Emma McIntosh Shorewood
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Mackenzie Brown Auburn Riverside
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Kendra Baum Mount Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Alisa Chuang Hanford
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Emily Baker Puyallup
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Menaka Narayanan Roosevelt
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Kristine Kwon University Prep
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Superior Erika Sun Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent Sierra Ahlf Timberline
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Miguel Laureano Damien Cleveland
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Josh Lee Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Anais Lull Shorewood
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Excellent Jason Michel Ballard
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Excellent Alissa Tuggle Timberline
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Amy Kammenga Mount Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Alicia Quarles Renton
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Superior Gabe Mercer Wenatchee
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Excellent Rachel Mecham Centralia
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Excellent Kamry Adams Cleveland
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Maddi Bell-Knight Shorewood
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Maggie Taft Timberline
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Superior Maddy Newell Franklin Pierce
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Superior Jacoy Willis Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Excellent T.K. Johnson Mountlake Terrace
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Excellent Jesse Lieberman Nathan Hale
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Excellent Bailey Plumb Puyallup
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Honorable Mention Sara Koenig Auburn Riverside
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Honorable Mention Maren Barnes Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Superior Kassie Villars Cleveland
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Superior Jeremy Poppert Timberline
Review Writing Excellent Michael Witkowski Ballard
Review Writing Excellent Ruby Falciani Freeman
Review Writing Excellent Alyssa Cruz Inglemoor
Review Writing Excellent Kelsie Abram Governor John R Rogers
Review Writing Honorable Mention Isabel Hackett Ellensburg
Review Writing Honorable Mention Zach Wheeler Mount Vernon
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kameran Miller Puyallup
Review Writing Honorable Mention Hannah Fishbein Roosevelt
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kylie Charney-Harrington Timberline
Review Writing Honorable Mention Emily Cieslak Wenatchee
Review Writing Superior Cameron Fairchild Auburn Riverside
Review Writing Superior Doug Mayovsky Emerald Ridge
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Dylan Graff Inglemoor
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anna Palmer Emerald Ridge
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anthony Markert Mountlake Terrace
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Marissa Roe Ballard
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Avery Robinson Yelm
Sports Feature Writing Superior Mikayla Jennings Governor John R Rogers
Visual Communications Excellent Alec Davies Timberline
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Khamren Gulley Renton
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Aaran Williams Yelm
Visual Communications Superior Cindy Kuang Inglemoor
Yearbook Feature Writing Excellent Shelby Gebb Yelm
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Marissa Roe Ballard
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Emelia Carmel Ballard
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Courtney Cummings Shorewood
Yearbook Layout Excellent Lilian Vo Renton
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Libby Kamrowski Timberline
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Abigail Lowrie Yelm
Yearbook Layout Superior Vanessa Cruz Franklin Pierce
Yearbook News/Feature Photography Excellent Benny Souriyadeth Renton
Yearbook News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Amedeo Alberio Ballard
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Jose Cabanban Renton
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Alyssa Chow Inglemoor
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Curtis Oh Shorewood
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Jamin Rader Timberline
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Mikela Wrenn Shorewood
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Alyssa McNeil Franklin Pierce
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Megan Carver Auburn
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Excellent Andrea Buenbrazo Renton
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Superior Tiffany Liu Hanford
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Lisa Cano Auburn
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Dylan Edwards Ballard
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Christian Corpuz Cleveland
Best of Show – Emerging Technologies
Emerging Technologies Award of Excellence The Arrow Renton
Emerging Technologies Best of Show The Hawkeye Mountlake Terrace

 

BEST OF SHOW
Video Broadcast
Award of Excellence GNG News
Timberline HS
Best of Show Hawk TV
Mountlake Terrace
Middle School Newspaper
Award of Excellence The Canine Chronicle
Mt. Baker Middle School
Editor:  Aaron Baker
Adviser: Peter Warring
Newspaper
Award of Excellence The Viking Vanguard
Puyallup HS
Editor:  Abby Dovre
Adviser: Sandra Coyer
Newsmagazine
Award of Excellence The Blazer
Timberline HS
Editors:  Libby Kamrowski & Sierra Ahlf
Adviser:  Zibby Zickuhr
Award of Excellence The Hawkeye
Mountlake Terrace HS
Editor:  Nick Fiorillo
Adviser: Vince DeMiero
Best of Show The Apple Leaf
Wenatchee HS
Editor:  Bridget Dowd
Adviser:  Dave Riggs

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

INGLEMOOR HIGH SCHOOL • 9 MARCH 2013

News Writing Excellent Alexa Laharty Timberline
News Writing Excellent Caroline Glackin Mt. Vernon
News Writing Honorable Mention Alyssa Cruz Inglemoor HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Chris Thomas Hazen HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Michael Raybuck Kentlake HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Emma Dunlap Roosevelt HS
News Writing Superior Alyssa Vallester Mountlake Terrace
News Writing Superior Malia Milici University Prep
Editorial Writing Excellent Curtis Keys-Jones Yelm
Editorial Writing Excellent Madeline Pepple Inglemoor
Editorial Writing Excellent Stephanie Teeters Timberline
Editorial Writing Excellent Mira Fisher Roosevelt
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kelsie Gonzales North Thurston HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Gurminder Singh Mountlake Terrace HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Virginia Van Keuren Emerald Ridge HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Miranda Clairmont Lindbergh HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Andrew Schwartz Garfield HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Marianne Kellogg Shorewood HS
Editorial Writing Superior Elizabeth Eaton Kentlake
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Crystal Shelton Yelm
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Lili Ocegueda Auburn
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Claire Benson Emerald Ridge
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Elizabeth Galvan Renton
Editorial Writing Superior Kirsten Willer Mt. Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Apurva Raman Inglemoor HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Cole Hunter Timberline HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anne Lee Lindbergh HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Superior Lisa Gray Auburn Riverside
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Superior Caitlin Tallungan Governor John R Rogers
Yearbook Feature Writing Excellent José Aguirre Renton
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Zach Hegemann Yelm HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Marissa Roe Ballard
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Erika Sun Inglemoor
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Alex Meridth Yelm HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Langston Thomas Auburn HS
Review Writing Excellent Marianne Kim Kentlake
Review Writing Excellent Trevor Hansen Mt. Vernon
Review Writing Honorable Mention Becky Matthews Franklin Pierce HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Gabe Carroll Puyallup HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Emma MacDuff Inglemoor HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kally Patz University Prep HS
Review Writing Superior Julia Wylie Governor John R Rogers
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Alex Kalinin Renton
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Deborah Garrison North Thurston HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Tristan Gallagher Inglemoor HS
Editorial Cartooning Superior Rocky Mamotyuk Kentlake
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Nick Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Kate Burgan Inglemoor HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Brynn Adams Emerald Ridge HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Kyle Owsen Kentlake HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent AnhViet Nguyen Mountlake Terrace
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Taylor Crowell Governor John R Rogers HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Superior Raquel Sejour Timberline
Yearbook Layout Excellent Ali McQueen Inglemoor
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Lindsay Schwehr Eisenhower HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Bridget Zoller Timberline HS
Yearbook Layout Superior Lyra Bertels Yelm
Advertising Design Excellent Sarah Allen Emerald Ridge
Advertising Design Honorable Mention Sereena Gee Mountlake Terrace HS
Advertising Design Superior Natalie Lew Inglemoor
Advertising Design Superior Morgan Lockhart Timberline
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Excellent Stefanie Choi Emerald Ridge
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Ariana Velazquez Eisenhower HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Austin Prater Yelm HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Yesenia Mendoza Ballard HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Superior Alicia Richardson Inglemoor
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Makayla Larson Auburn HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Menaka Narayanan Roosevelt
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Zoe Herron Timberline
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Savanna Susuico Yelm HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Martin Kanning Inglemoor HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Monique Inthasone Renton HS HS HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Jacob Kauff University Prep
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Serafina Urrutia Mountlake Terrace HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Juliette Pisani Inglemoor HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Molley Gillispie Timberline HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Sarah Barker Emerald Ridge HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Alan Munoz Auburn
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Isaac Howard Auburn HS
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Excellent Emily Bayer Emerald Ridge
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Alaura Valley Inglemoor HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Anika Bates Governor John R Rogers
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Josh Howe Franklin Pierce HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Aren Reaves Timberline HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Courtney Larson Kentlake HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Evan Bunnage Ballard
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Trevor Rupright Auburn HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Excellent Alma Castillo Ballard
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Brittany Rash Yelm HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Elizabeth Watters Inglemoor HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Eloisa Bautista Renton HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Superior Jeremy Popert Timberline
Visual Communications/Infographics Honorable Mention Libby Kamrowski Timberline HS
Visual Communications/Infographics Excellent Carmen Abbe Roosevelt
Visual Communications/Infographics Superior Jesse Giles Puyallup
Visual Communications/Infographics Superior Annie Kwan Renton

Best of Show|2013

Emerging Technologies

The Roosevelt News, Roosevelt HS therooseveltnews.org

Web Manager: Nathan Pierce

Online Editor: Mitchell Smith

Adviser: Christina Roux

Middle School Newsmagazine Best of Show

The Canine Chronicle
Mount Baker MS

Special Recognition Newsmagazine

Puma Press
University Prep

2013 Best of Show Newsmagazine

The Blazer
Timberline HS
Editor: Raquel Sejour
Adviser: Zibby Zickuhr

2013 Best of Show

Special Recognition – Yearbook 

Tornado
Yelm HS
Editor:
Adviser: Robyn Fisher

Washington Journalist of the Year
Robin Morris Scholarship: Lyra Betels, Yelm High School

Adviser of the Year
Derek Smith, Renton High School

Lu Flannery Outstanding Journalist Award
Abby Zieve, Roosevelt High School

Fern Valentine Scholastic Press Freedom Award
Kevin Smyth, Emerald Ridge High School

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL • 19 MARCH 2011

News Writing

Honorable Mention
Alyssa Antonio, Renton HS
Rebecca Eskildsen, Inglemoor HS
Simon Bakke, Timberline HS
Anna Wulfekuhle, Puyallup HS
Steven Sweeney, Shorewood HS
Malia Milici, University Prep HS

Excellent
Rachel Clark, Peninsula HS
Kenna Lonborg, Ellensburg HS

Superior
Jesse Taylor, Ballard HS
Nolan Burger, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

David Wilson, Inglemoor HS
Kayla Seamster, Auburn Riverside HS
Brittany Welcher, Yelm HS
Natalie White, Ballard HS
Excellent

Chelsea Dole, Nathan Hale HS
Caty Niemela, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Hannah Ermi, Mt. Vernon HS
Jay Chakravarty, Liberty HS

Superior

Annah Pritchett, Timberline HS
Annie Mandhart, Cascade HS
Kirsten Gustafson, Puyallup HS

Newspaper|Newsmagazine Feature Writing

Honorable Mention
Nolan Bunes, Shorewood HS
Kaelyn Cole, Kamiakin HS
Steffi Goreczny, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Matthew Connor, Timberline HS

Excellent
Jion Kim, Mercer Island HS
Kati Camarata, Ellensburg HS

Superior
Carter Sherman, Nathan Hale HS

Yearbook Feature Writing

Honorable Mention
Stella Jones, Roosevelt HS
Whitney Littlefield, Yelm HS

Excellent
Marti Schodt, Timberline HS
Sarah Dillard, Sehome HS

Superior
Sean Heffernan, Auburn Mountainview HS

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention
Steven Baldwin, Auburn Mountainview HS
Owen Davies, Timberline HS
AnhViet Nguyen, Mountlake Terrace HS
Dillon Gasper, Ellensburg HS

Excellent
Zoe Wentzel, Roosevelt HS
Michael Payant, Liberty HS

Superior
No awards issued.

Review Writing

Honorable Mention
Karin Nord, Nathan Hale HS
Emory Krueger, Peninsula HS
Chris Utterback, Puyallup HS
Molly Pat, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Theo Henderson, Roosevelt HS
Melissa Halley, Auburn Mountainview HS
Shayla McGinness, Auburn Riverside HS

Excellent
Daniel Pickering, Liberty HS
Kelsey McGlynn, Shorewood HS

Superior
Tyler Rauch, South Kitsap HS
Tom Sauer, Timberline HS

Editorial Cartooning

Honorable Mention
Devin Dematio, Timberline HS
Kyle Hancher, Inglemoor HS
Reed McCoy, Roosevelt HS
Ana Duenas, Puyallup HS
Sarah Allen, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Excellent
Daniel Perlmutter, Nathan Hale HS
Katie Reynolds, Renton HS

Superior
Kyra Dahlman, Mountlake Terrace HS

Headline Writing|Copy Editing

Honorable Mention
Kate Gruver, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Sara Parliman, Puyallup HS

Excellent
Molly Gutting-Warinski, Inglemoor HS
Taegan Foster, Yelm HS

Superior
No awards issued.

Newspaper|Newsmagazine Layout

Honorable Mention
Karissa Coen, Auburn Mountainview HS
Mark Mariano, Renton HS
Julia Drawdy. Yelm HS
India Posner, Ballard HS

Excellent
Victoria Mendoza, Eisenhower HS
Quinn Carolan, Ellensburg HS
K’ Luu, Shorewood HS
Chelsea Nemec, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Superior
Allie Rickard, Emerald Ridge HS
Ann Huynh, Timberline HS

Yearbook Layout

Honorable Mention
Carly Anderson, Auburn Mountainview HS
Haley Slater, Timberline HS

Excellent
Jamie Jones, Yelm HS

Superior
No awards issued.

Advertising Design

Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Schlegel, Emerald Ridge HS
Melinda Bunnage, Ballard HS

Excellent
Hy Khong, Inglemoor HS
Carly Wicklander, Mountlake Terrace HS

Superior
Hannah Fikar, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Photo Editing|Caption Writing – Yearbook

Honorable Mention
Rita McCall, Roosevelt HS
Brianna Pedicone, Puyallup HS

Excellent
No awards issued.

Superior
Raquel Sejour, Timberline HS

Photo Editing|Caption Writing – Newspaper-Newsmagazine

Honorable Mention
Sam Jackson, Ballard HS
Nathan Knox, Timberline HS
Paula Bisiar, Puyallup HS

Excellent
Amanda Bowers, Auburn Mountainview HS

Superior
Jessica Schademen, Ellensburg HS

News|Feature Photography – Newspaper – Newsmagazine

Honorable Mention
Hana Brown, Timberline HS
D.J. Chitwood, Auburn Mountainview HS
Maria Biswurm, Yelm HS
Elise Tinseth, Liberty HS

Excellent
Annissa Crossgrove, Mount Vernon HS
Joe Vo, Renton HS

Superior
Henry Ehrenberg, University Prep

News|Feature Photography – Yearbook

Honorable Mention
Emma Highley, Sehome HS

Excellent
Wendy Violette, Eisenhower HS

Superior
Katrina Driscoll, Yelm HS

Sports Photography – Newspaper – Newsmagazine

Honorable Mention
Erin Harding, Roosevelt HS
Nahla Bendefa, Yelm HS
Steven Smith, W.F. West HS

Excellent
Kenneth Orejudos, Renton HS

Superior
Sawyer Hardebeck, Timberline HS

Sports Photography – Yearbook

Honorable Mention
Jaclyn Dobson, Sehome HS
Andy Williams, Nathan Hale HS
Queenelle Guzman  , Renton HS
Daniel Feshchenko, Auburn Mountainview HS

Excellent
Aren Reaves, Timberline HS

Superior
Brad Kelley, Enumclaw HS

Visual Communications|Infographics

Honorable Mention
No awards issued.

Excellent
Lyndsey Kellar, Timberline HS

Superior
Katie Berfield, Inglemoor HS

News Broadcast

Honorable Mention
no awards given.

Excellent
Liberty Student Network
Liberty HS
Adviser: Katherine Klekas

G&G News
Timberline HS
Adviser: Jeff Reagan

Superior
No awards issued.

Emerging Technologies

Superior
theblazernews.com
Timberline HS
Adviser: Dan Hardebeck

Best of Show|2011

Special Recognition

The Spartan Voice
Cascade MS

The Canine Chronicle
Mount Baker MS

The Canine Chronicle
Mount Baker MS

2011 Best of Show High School Newspaper

Viking Vanguard
Puyallup HS
Editor: Samantha Babbitt
Adviser: Sandra Coyer

Special Recognition

The Sentinal
Nathan Hale HS

2011 Best of Show Newsmagazine

The Blazer
Timberline HS
Editor: Emerson Hardebeck
Adviser: Dan Hardebeck

The Commoner
Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Editor: Caty Niemela
Adviser: Kay Locey

Special Recognition

The Five Star Journal
Eisenhower HS

Puma Press
University Prep

2011 Best of Show Yearbook

Tornado
Yelm HS
Editor: Lauren Prater
Adviser: Robyn Fisher

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE HIGH SCHOOL

MARCH 13, 2010

Document
[download 2010 contest results]

 

TOTAL ENTRIES

220

SUPERIOR RATINGS

12

EXCELLENT RATINGS

28

HONORABLE MENTIONS

51

NEWS WRITING

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
Shandra Clark  (Timberline HS)

Winnie Andersen (University Prep)

Joon Yi  (Inglemoor HS)

Honorable Mention
Courtney Angeline  (Puyallup HS)

Cadence Hendrickson  (Ballard HS)

EDITORIAL WRITING

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
Julia Martinez (Ellensburg HS)

Riley Mebus (Peninsula HS)

Honorable Mention
Annie Manhardt (Cascade HS)

Leah Leinbach (Ballard HS)

Lyndsey Kellar (Timberline HS)

James Kozanitis (Auburn Riverside HS)

Billiemarie Hein (Emerald Ridge HS)

Chelsea Brooks (JR Rogers HS)

Chris St.Marie (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Natalie Opsvig (Mount Si HS)

FEATURE WRITING – Newspaper/Newsmagazine

Superior
Stephanie Johnson (Peninsula HS)

Excellent

Adelaide Tillinghast (The Bear Creek School)

Kathleen Power (Shorewood HS)

Honorable Mention
Sam Babbitt (Puyallup HS)

Alanna Nugent (Emerald Ridge HS)

Ann Huynh (Timberline HS)

 

FEATURE WRITING – Yearbook

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent
Julie Censullo (Mount Si HS)

Honorable Mention
Melissa Ayres (Timberline HS)

 

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

Superior
Pamela London (Shorewood HS)

Excellent
Jennifer Warren  (Ballard HS)

Honorable Mention
Jenna Davidson (Peninsula HS)

Liam Monroe (Roosevelt HS)

David Chi (Inglemoor HS)

Matt Connor (Timberline HS)

REVIEW WRITING

Superior
Amelia Furlong (Mount Vernon HS)

Excellent

Chris Utterback (Puyallup HS)

Natalie Chang (Inglemoor HS)

Courtney Simmons (WF West HS)

Lizzie Haworth (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Honorable Mention

Chris Anderson (Mount Si HS)

Haylee Ash (Peninsula HS)

Shayla McGinness (Auburn Riverside HS)

Irene Muiler (Renton HS)

Leah Rose Stoller (Shorewood HS)

Kortney Scroger (JR Rogers HS)

Emily Shugerman (Roosevelt HS)

 

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Superior
Erik Rios (Brewster HS)

 

Excellent

Cassie Sorino (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Hannah Charlton (Ellensburg HS)

Honorable Mention

Katie Beckstead ( Auburn Mountainview HS)

Justin Taylor (Ballard HS)

Sam Warner ( Roosevelt HS)

 

VIDEO BROADCASTING – NEWS/FEATURE STORY (CARRY-IN)

Honorable Mention
Barrett Way (Timberline HS)

HEADLINE WRITING/COPY EDITING

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent

No awards issued

Honorable Mention

Kim German (Auburn Riverside HS)

Marisol Peña (Lindbergh HS)

Kelsey Sidell (Inglemoor HS)

NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAGAZINE LAYOUT (ON-SITE)

 

Superior
Allie Rickard (Emerald Ridge HS)

Angie Sprinkle (Franklin Pierce HS)

Excellent

Ian Fike (Shorewood HS)

Karissa Coen (Auburn Mountainview HS)

Dominique Bishop (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Honorable Mention
Alex Rattray (Backwoods Underground)

Stacy Buell (Skyline HS)

Emerson Hardebeck (Timberline HS)

 

 

 

 

YEARBOOK LAYOUT (ON-SITE)

 

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
Megan Resler (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Honorable Mention
Zach Beltramo (Timberline HS)

 

ADVERTISING DESIGN

Superior
Izaac Post (Roosevelt HS)

Excellent
Vince Fernandez (Auburn Mountainview HS)

Andrew Simonetti (JR Rogers HS)

Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Schlegel (Emerald Ridge HS)

Emily Soule (Peninsula HS)

Sorraya Boudiaf (Ballard HS)

PHOTO EDITING/CAPTION WRITING (YEARBOOK)

 

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
No awards issued

Honorable Mention
Desiree Ward (Timberline HS)

PHOTO EDITING/CAPTION WRITING (NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAGAZINE)

 

Superior
Oliver Kliewe (Franklin Pierce HS)

Delas Raiford (Timberline HS)

Excellent
Amanda Helenberg (Peninsula HS)

Jessica Schademan (Ellensburg HS)

Honorable Mention
Cherie Baggett (Mount Vernon HS)

Gabby Klein (Inglemoor HS)

 

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (NEWSPAPER/NEWS MAGAINE CARRY-IN)

 

Superior
Sydney Shuman (Auburn Riverside HS)

Excellent

Amanda Adkins (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Danika Thomas (Timberline HS)
Henry Ehrenberg (University Prep HS)

Honorable Mention

Annissa Crossgrove (Mountvernon HS)

Olivia Fry (Renton HS)

Emma Spencer (Ellensburg HS)

Josh Bessex (Peninsula HS)

Nikki Herberger (Inglemoor HS)

Melanie Yordanov (Shorewood HS)

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (YEARBOOK CARRY-IN)

 

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent

No awards issued

 

Honorable Mention

Tyler Maringer (Emerald Ridge HS)

Hana Brown (Timberline HS)

Emily Hall (Ellensburg HS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAG CARRY-IN)

 

Superior
Sawyer Hardebeck (Timberline HS)

Excellent
Brynn Fletcher (Puyallup HS)


Honorable Mention

No awards issued

 

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (YEARBOOK CARRY-IN)

 

Superior

No awards issued

 

Excellent

Tamthy Le (Renton HS)

 

Honorable Mention

Lauren Heen (Ellensburg HS)

 

VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS (CARRY-IN)

Superior

Bailey Pritchett (Timberline HS)

Excellent
No awards issued

Honorable Mention

No awards issued

VIDEO BROADCAST (MAIL-IN COMPETITION)


Superior

No awards issued

Excellent
No awards issued

Honorable Mention

Barrett Way (G&G NEWS, Timberline HS)

 

EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES (MAIL-IN COMPETITION)
no entries

BEST OF SHOW – NEWSPAPER

BEST OF SHOW

Peninsula Outlook

Peninsula High School

Riley Mebus, editor

McCall Cowley, adviser

Special Recognition

The Blazer

Timberline High School

Victoria Zoller, editor

Dan Hardebeck, adviser

BEST OF SHOW – NEWSMAGAZINE

BEST OF SHOW

The Kolus

Shorewood High School

Devon Geary, editor

Kelly Gade, adviser

Special Recognition

The Roosevelt News

Roosevelt High School

Emily Dugdale, editor

Christina Roux, adviser

Special Recognition

Puma Press

University Prep High School

Winnie Anderson, editor

Dan Perreten, adviser

BEST OF SHOW – YEARBOOK
2009 Publication

The Voyage

Kingston High School

Jessica Randall, editor

Lisa Gray-Fritz, adviser

Contest Title

Rating

First Name

Last Name

School

News Writing

Excellent

Mikayla

Brummond

Auburn High School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Nolan

DeGarlais

Brier Terrace Middle
School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Ronnie

Estoque

Cleveland High School

News Writing

Excellent

Julian

Willnow

Inglemoor High School

News Writing

Excellent

Madison

Morgan

Kamiakin High School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Madeline

Morrisson

Kentlake High School

News Writing

Superior

Richard

Chess

Mercer Island High School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Joseph

Shelly

Mount Vernon

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Matthew

Hipolito

Mountlake Terrace High
School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Mimi

Jurion

Seattle Preparatory
School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Nazlee

Radboy

Shorewood High School

News Writing

Excellent

Amanda

Code

Timberline High School

News Writing

Honorable Mention

Sylvia

Hwang

Wenatchee High School

Editorial Writing

Superior

Justice

Bill

Auburn High School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Jessica

Perez

Auburn Riverside High
School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Celia

Shinn

Brier Terrace Middle
School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Sam

Kunz

Glacier Peak High School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Jack

Donahue

Inglemoor High School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Andy

Ha

Kamiakin High School

Editorial Writing

Superior

Gabriela

Tadeschi

Kentlake High School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Aina

Swartz

Mercer Island High School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Marianne

Nacanaynay

Mountlake Terrace High
School

Editorial Writing

Excellent

Alex

Martin

Seattle Preparatory
School

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

Luke

Gersmehl Hudson

Shorewood High School

Editorial Writing

Excellent

Maya

Rader

Timberline High School

Editorial Writing

Excellent

Edan

Patterson

Wenatchee High School

Newspaper Feature Writing

Excellent

Lena

Bowe

Ballard High School

Newspaper Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Melanie

Bell

Kentlake High School

Newspaper Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Jane

Gormley

Mercer Island High School

Newspaper Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Sylvia

Coulson

Mount Vernon

Newspaper Feature Writing

Excellent

Areeya

Tipyasothi

Shorewood High School

Yearbook Feature Writing

Excellent

Samantha

Svikel

Mountlake Terrace High
School

Yearbook Feature Writing

Superior

Shayla

Jones

Puyallup High School

Yearbook Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Allyson

Davenport

Timberline High School

Sports Feature Writing

Excellent

Sam

Heikell

Ballard High School

Sports Feature Writing

Excellent

James

Johnston

Bothell High School

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Abbygail

Eleceion

Cleveland High School

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Isabella

Azar

Glacier Peak High School

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Jaxon

Owens

Puyallup High School

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention

Paul

Winebrenner

Seattle Preparatory
School

Sports Feature Writing

Excellent

Nicholas

Towle

Shorewood High School

Sports Feature Writing

Superior

Conner

Pritchett

Timberline High School

Sports Feature Writing

Excellent

Cameron

Wood

Wenatchee High School

Review Writing

Honorable Mention

Kira

Kopcho

Auburn Riverside High
School

Review Writing

Honorable Mention

Elliot

Bailey

Ballard High School

Review Writing

Honorable Mention

Stephanie

Davis

J.R. Rogers High School

Review Writing

Excellent

Jesica

Currier

Kentlake High School

Review Writing

Superior

Dana

Kamenz

Timberline High School

Review Writing

Honorable Mention

Troy

Price

Wenatchee High School

Editorial Cartooning

Honorable Mention

Tashana

Williams

Auburn Riverside High
School

Editorial Cartooning

Excellent

Christine

McManigal

Ballard High School

Editorial Cartooning

Honorable Mention

Jordan

Aguon

Emerald Ridge High School

Editorial Cartooning

Superior

Meigan

Girard

Timberline High School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Superior

Amanda

Nguyen

Cleveland High School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Honorable Mention

Rachel

Fetcinko

Emerald Ridge High School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Superior

Surya

Hendry

Inglemoor High School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Honorable Mention

Stephi

Smith

Mountlake Terrace High
School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Honorable Mention

Meghan

McLaughlin

Seattle Preparatory
School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Excellent

Sarah

Armstrong

Timberline High School

Headline Writing/Copy
Editing

Honorable Mention

Rylie

Sweem

Wenatchee High School

Newspaper Layout

Excellent

Jaya

Flanary

Ballard High School

Newspaper/ Layout

Honorable Mention

Lily

Aksan

Inglemoor High School

Newspaper Layout

Honorable Mention

Chloe

Grundmeier

Kamiakin High School

Newspaper Layout

Honorable Mention

Suzy

Stone

Puyallup High School

Newspaper Layout

Superior

Moses

Lurbur

Wenatchee High School

Yearbook Layout

Excellent

Max

Miyake

Ballard High School

Yearbook Layout

Superior

Emily

Nina

Glacier Peak High School

Yearbook Layout

Honorable Mention

Jessica

Prasetyo

Inglemoor High School

Yearbook Layout

Honorable Mention

Sienna

Brown

Timberline High School

News/Feature Photography
  Newspaper

Superior

Jared

Wenzelburger

Centralia High School

News/Feature Photography
  Newspaper

Excellent

Tina

Dang

Cleveland High School

News/Feature Photography
  Newspaper

Honorable Mention

Anna

Bloch

Inglemoor High School

News/Feature Photography
  Newspaper

Honorable Mention

Jack

Fiorillo

Mountlake Terrace High
School

News/Feature Photography
  Newspaper

Honorable Mention

Zahn

Schultz

Timberline High School

News/Feature Photography
  Yearbook

Honorable Mention

Emily

Best

Inglemoor High School

News/Feature Photography
  Yearbook

Excellent

Vivian

Nowka-Keane

Mountlake Terrace High
School

News/Feature Photography
  Yearbook

Superior

Alyssa

Taylor

Wenatchee High School

Sports Photography –  Newspaper

Honorable Mention

Alyssa

Ramsey

Auburn High School

Sports Photography –  Newspaper

Excellent

Kalani

Martin

Kentlake High School

Sports Photography –
Yearbook

Honorable Mention

Annalisa

Morgan

Battle Ground High School

Sports Photography –
Yearbook

Excellent

Brandon

Tabasan

Cleveland High School

Sports Photography –
Yearbook

Excellent

Mikaela

Sadri

Inglemoor High School

Sports Photography –
Yearbook

Excellent

Joshua

Kirkland-Fisher

Mount Si High School

Sports Photography –
Yearbook

Honorable Mention

Sydney

Kaech

Wenatchee High School

Visual
Communications/Infographics

Honorable Mention

Trinity

Alber

Brier Terrace Middle
School

Visual
Communications/Infographics

Superior

Athena

Tong

Cleveland High School

Visual
Communications/Infographics

Honorable Mention

Moumin

Gani

Inglemoor High School

Visual
Communications/Infographics

Excellent

Netania

Rivera

Mountlake Terrace High
School

Visual
Communications/Infographics

Honorable Mention

Kris

Stewart

Timberline High School