WJEA

2010 contest results

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE HIGH SCHOOL

MARCH 13, 2010

Document
[download 2010 contest results]

 

TOTAL ENTRIES

220

SUPERIOR RATINGS

12

EXCELLENT RATINGS

28

HONORABLE MENTIONS

51

NEWS WRITING

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
Shandra Clark  (Timberline HS)

Winnie Andersen (University Prep)

Joon Yi  (Inglemoor HS)

Honorable Mention
Courtney Angeline  (Puyallup HS)

Cadence Hendrickson  (Ballard HS)

EDITORIAL WRITING

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
Julia Martinez (Ellensburg HS)

Riley Mebus (Peninsula HS)

Honorable Mention
Annie Manhardt (Cascade HS)

Leah Leinbach (Ballard HS)

Lyndsey Kellar (Timberline HS)

James Kozanitis (Auburn Riverside HS)

Billiemarie Hein (Emerald Ridge HS)

Chelsea Brooks (JR Rogers HS)

Chris St.Marie (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Natalie Opsvig (Mount Si HS)

FEATURE WRITING – Newspaper/Newsmagazine

Superior
Stephanie Johnson (Peninsula HS)

Excellent

Adelaide Tillinghast (The Bear Creek School)

Kathleen Power (Shorewood HS)

Honorable Mention
Sam Babbitt (Puyallup HS)

Alanna Nugent (Emerald Ridge HS)

Ann Huynh (Timberline HS)

FEATURE WRITING – Yearbook

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent
Julie Censullo (Mount Si HS)

Honorable Mention
Melissa Ayres (Timberline HS)

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

Superior
Pamela London (Shorewood HS)

Excellent
Jennifer Warren  (Ballard HS)

Honorable Mention
Jenna Davidson (Peninsula HS)

Liam Monroe (Roosevelt HS)

David Chi (Inglemoor HS)

Matt Connor (Timberline HS)

REVIEW WRITING

Superior
Amelia Furlong (Mount Vernon HS)

Excellent

Chris Utterback (Puyallup HS)

Natalie Chang (Inglemoor HS)

Courtney Simmons (WF West HS)

Lizzie Haworth (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Honorable Mention

Chris Anderson (Mount Si HS)

Haylee Ash (Peninsula HS)

Shayla McGinness (Auburn Riverside HS)

Irene Muiler (Renton HS)

Leah Rose Stoller (Shorewood HS)

Kortney Scroger (JR Rogers HS)

Emily Shugerman (Roosevelt HS)

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Superior
Erik Rios (Brewster HS)

Excellent

Cassie Sorino (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Hannah Charlton (Ellensburg HS)

Honorable Mention

Katie Beckstead ( Auburn Mountainview HS)

Justin Taylor (Ballard HS)

Sam Warner ( Roosevelt HS)

VIDEO BROADCASTING – NEWS/FEATURE STORY (CARRY-IN)

Honorable Mention
Barrett Way (Timberline HS)

HEADLINE WRITING/COPY EDITING

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent

No awards issued

Honorable Mention

Kim German (Auburn Riverside HS)

Marisol Peña (Lindbergh HS)

Kelsey Sidell (Inglemoor HS)

NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAGAZINE LAYOUT (ON-SITE)

Superior
Allie Rickard (Emerald Ridge HS)

Angie Sprinkle (Franklin Pierce HS)

Excellent

Ian Fike (Shorewood HS)

Karissa Coen (Auburn Mountainview HS)

Dominique Bishop (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Honorable Mention
Alex Rattray (Backwoods Underground)

Stacy Buell (Skyline HS)

Emerson Hardebeck (Timberline HS)

YEARBOOK LAYOUT (ON-SITE)

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
Megan Resler (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Honorable Mention
Zach Beltramo (Timberline HS)

ADVERTISING DESIGN

Superior
Izaac Post (Roosevelt HS)

Excellent
Vince Fernandez (Auburn Mountainview HS)

Andrew Simonetti (JR Rogers HS)

Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Schlegel (Emerald Ridge HS)

Emily Soule (Peninsula HS)

Sorraya Boudiaf (Ballard HS)

PHOTO EDITING/CAPTION WRITING (YEARBOOK)

Superior
No awards issued

Excellent
No awards issued

Honorable Mention
Desiree Ward (Timberline HS)

PHOTO EDITING/CAPTION WRITING (NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAGAZINE)

Superior
Oliver Kliewe (Franklin Pierce HS)

Delas Raiford (Timberline HS)

Excellent
Amanda Helenberg (Peninsula HS)

Jessica Schademan (Ellensburg HS)

Honorable Mention
Cherie Baggett (Mount Vernon HS)

Gabby Klein (Inglemoor HS)

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (NEWSPAPER/NEWS MAGAINE CARRY-IN)

Superior
Sydney Shuman (Auburn Riverside HS)

Excellent

Amanda Adkins (Mountlake Terrace HS)

Danika Thomas (Timberline HS)
Henry Ehrenberg (University Prep HS)

Honorable Mention

Annissa Crossgrove (Mountvernon HS)

Olivia Fry (Renton HS)

Emma Spencer (Ellensburg HS)

Josh Bessex (Peninsula HS)

Nikki Herberger (Inglemoor HS)

Melanie Yordanov (Shorewood HS)

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (YEARBOOK CARRY-IN)

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent

No awards issued

Honorable Mention

Tyler Maringer (Emerald Ridge HS)

Hana Brown (Timberline HS)

Emily Hall (Ellensburg HS)

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAG CARRY-IN)

Superior
Sawyer Hardebeck (Timberline HS)

Excellent
Brynn Fletcher (Puyallup HS)


Honorable Mention

No awards issued

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (YEARBOOK CARRY-IN)

Superior

No awards issued

Excellent

Tamthy Le (Renton HS)

Honorable Mention

Lauren Heen (Ellensburg HS)

VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS (CARRY-IN)

Superior

Bailey Pritchett (Timberline HS)

Excellent
No awards issued

Honorable Mention

No awards issued

VIDEO BROADCAST (MAIL-IN COMPETITION)


Superior

No awards issued

Excellent
No awards issued

Honorable Mention

Barrett Way (G&G NEWS, Timberline HS)

EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES (MAIL-IN COMPETITION)
no entries

BEST OF SHOW – NEWSPAPER

BEST OF SHOW

Peninsula Outlook

Peninsula High School

Riley Mebus, editor

McCall Cowley, adviser

Special Recognition

The Blazer

Timberline High School

Victoria Zoller, editor

Dan Hardebeck, adviser

BEST OF SHOW – NEWSMAGAZINE

BEST OF SHOW

The Kolus

Shorewood High School

Devon Geary, editor

Kelly Gade, adviser

Special Recognition

The Roosevelt News

Roosevelt High School

Emily Dugdale, editor

Christina Roux, adviser

Special Recognition

Puma Press

University Prep High School

Winnie Anderson, editor

Dan Perreten, adviser

BEST OF SHOW – YEARBOOK
2009 Publication

The Voyage

Kingston High School

Jessica Randall, editor

Lisa Gray-Fritz, adviser

The official site of the Washington Journalism Education Association
2010 contest results