WJEA hands out scholarships, awards at Spring Conference

Mercer+Island%27s+Chris+Twombley%2C+right%2C+with+his+students+and+Fern+Valentine.
Back to Article
Back to Article

WJEA hands out scholarships, awards at Spring Conference

Mercer Island's Chris Twombley, right, with his students and Fern Valentine.

Mercer Island's Chris Twombley, right, with his students and Fern Valentine.

Mercer Island's Chris Twombley, right, with his students and Fern Valentine.

Mercer Island's Chris Twombley, right, with his students and Fern Valentine.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






WJEA held its annual Spring Conference on March 16 at Cleveland High School in Seattle. Eighty-five students participated in the write-off contests and several scholarships and awards were handed out. Here is a list of honorwinners:

  • Washington State Journalist of the Year: Annika Prom, Mountlake Terrace HS
  • Adviser of the Year: Chris Twombley, Mercer Island HS
  • Outstanding Journalist Lu Flannery Scholarship: Greta Forslund, Timberline HS
  • Adviser Professional Development Grant – Experienced: Sandra Coyer, Puyallup HS

NEWSWRITING
Superior

  • Lucille Shield, Mercer Island High School

Excellent

  • Taylor Moe, Cleveland High School

Honorable Mention

  • Samuel Ketchem, Glacier Peak High School
  • Tessa Zink, Seattle Prep

EDITORIAL WRITING
Superior

  • Lauren Day, Seattle Prep

Excellent

  • Lauren Schutt, Timberline High School
  • Grady Short, Mercer Island High School

Honorable Mention

  • Elisabeth Avenell, Glacier Peak High School
  • Tyler Brown, Wenatchee High School
  • Aliza Cosgrove, Nathan Hale High School
  • Rachel Lawson, Inglemoor High School
  • Aliyah Newman, Cleveland High School

NEWSPAPER/NEWS MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING
Superior

  • Shannon Hong, Inglemoor High School
  • McKenna Zacher, Puyallup High School

Excellent

  • Marshall Byington, Timberline High School
  • Samantha Svikel, Mountlake Terrace High School

Honorable Mention

  • Andrew Cornel, Cleveland High School
  • Jenni Rodas, Wenatchee High School
  • Remi Wright, Centralia High School

YEARBOOK FEATURE WRITING
Superior

  • Lana Moss, Puyallup High School

Excellent

  • Hannah Whobrey, Mercer Island High School

Honorable Mention

  • Sean Bessette, Auburn High School
  • Molly House, Cleveland High School
  • Clara Spain, Ballard High School

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING
Excellent

  • Walid Cruz, Seattle Prep
  • Brooklyn Jimeno, Cleveland High School

Honorable Mention

  • Jackson Conner, Auburn High School
  • Maya Virdell, Mercer Island High School

REVIEW WRITING
Superior

  • Ben Capuano, Mercer Island High School

Excellent

  • Morgan Narby, Wenatchee High School

Honorable Mention

  • Krista Cherry, Nathan Hale High School

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Superior

  • Moses Kent, Seattle Prep

Excellent

  • Teddy Fischer, Mercer Island High School
  • Sonya Sheptunov, Inglemoor High School

Honorable Mention

  • Ryan Macumber, Timberline High School
  • Lin Miyamoto, Mountlake Terrace High School
  • Ellie Works, Cleveland High School

HEADLINE WRITING / COPY EDITING
Superior

  • Nolan Degarlais, Mountlake Terrace High School

Excellent

  • Annika Bhananker, Mercer Island High School
  • Cami Brix, Inglemoor High School
  • Anya Knowlton, Glacier Peak High School

Honorable Mention

  • Gwen McQuaig, Wenatchee High School
  • Brandon Teeny, Cleveland High School

NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAGAZINE LAYOUT
Excellent

  • Salman Ghous, Mountlake Terrace High School
  • Ellie Gottesman, Mercer Island High School

Honorable Mention

  • Sophie Jurion, Seattle Prep

YEARBOOK LAYOUT
Superior

  • Kristy Fleming, Glacier Peak High School

Excellent

  • Lilly McGee, Auburn High School

Honorable Mention

  • Madeline Angelos, Ballard High School

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (NEWSPAPER OR NEWS MAGAZINE)
Superior

  • Annie Poole, Mercer Island High School

Excellent

  • Trevor Richey, Centralia High School

Honorable Mention

  • Caroline Erdey, Mountlake Terrace High School
  • Elyse Kreuger, Puyallup High School

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (YEARBOOK)
Superior

  • Ian Anderson, Ballard High School

Excellent

  • Jonathan Kwong, Mountlake Terrace High School

Honorable Mention

  • Alan Martinez, Auburn High School

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (NEWSPAPER OR NEWS MAGAZINE)
Superior

  • Nobi Johnson, Puyallup  High School

Excellent

  • Katrina Nguyen, Cleveland High School

Honorable Mention

  • Ethan Preston, Mercer Island High School

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (YEARBOOK)
Superior

  • Lauren Anderson, Puyallup High School
  • Alan Tran, Inglemoor High School

Excellent

  • Brooke Dolleman, Glacier Peak High School
  • Brandon Trujillo, Cleveland High School

Honorable Mention

  • Keilani Martin, Auburn High School
  • Owen McCabe, Ballard High School

VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS/INFOGRAPHICS
Superior

  • Sierra Clark, Mountlake Terrace High School

Excellent

  • Lena Hardisty, Mercer Island High School

Honorable Mention

  • Briana Lee, Cleveland High School

VIDEO BROADCASTING (NEWS)
Superior

  • Blazer – Ian Teodoro, Timberline High School

Excellent

  • Vantage Point – Andrew Cornel, Ellie Works, Hung Nguyen, Cleveland High School

Honorable Mention

  • Viking Student Media – Mason Giustino, Puyallup High School
  • Riptide – Aiden Janssen, Chick Green, Vashon Island High School

VIDEO BROADCASTING (FEATURE)
Superior

  • Vantage Point – Andrew Cornel, Brooklyn Jimeno, Hung Nguyen, Mauricio Vasquez, Cleveland High School

Excellent

  • Hawk Broadcasting Network, Daniel Vega-Garcia, Braeden Setzer, Mountlake Terrace High School

VIDEO BROADCASTING (SPORTS)
Excellent

  • Viking Student Media, Luke Pruitt, Puyallup High School

JOURNALISM ONLINE
Superior

  • nordicnews.net, Inglemoor High School

Excellent

  • The Islander, Mercer Island High School
  • Seattle Prep Panther, Seattle Prep

Honorable Mention

  • The Edge Publications, Glacier Peak High School
Print Friendly, PDF & Email