WJEA

2015 Contest Winners

 

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE
PUYALLUP HIGH SCHOOL • 21 MARCH 2015

TOTAL ENTRIES
221
SUPERIOR RATINGS
16
EXCELLENT RATINGS
36
HONORABLE MENTION RATINGS
48

Write-Off Contest Rating First Name Last Name School
News Writing Excellent Bryce Newberry Wenatchee HS
News Writing Excellent Caitlyn Stone Timberline HS
News Writing Superior Areeya Tipyasothi Shorewood HS
News Writing Superior Joseph Shelly Mount Vernon
News Writing Honorable Mention Danny Fratella Kentlake HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Teagan Miller Inglemoor HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Shanta Katipamula Hanford HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Chase Charaba Emerald Ridge HS
News Writing Excellent Matthew Hipolito Briar Terrace Middle School
Editorial Writing Excellent Kiana Wilson Wenatchee HS
Editorial Writing Superior Evan Maun Timberline HS
Editorial Writing Excellent Ian Moffet Mountlake Terrace HS
Editorial Writing Superior Kira Erickson Mount Vernon
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Jennifer Yoo J.R. Rogers HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sunny Hong Inglemoor HS
Editorial Writing Excellent Joy Anderson Franklin Pierce HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Bryanna Putman Emerald Ridge HS
Editorial Writing Superior Marianne Nacnaynay Briar Terrace Middle School
Editorial Writing Excellent Jude Hanno Auburn Riverside HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Kylie Charney-Harrington Timberline HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Samantha Lynn Puyallup HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Naveena Bontha Hanford HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Shelby Gebb Yelm HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sarah Armstrong Timberline HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Elizabeth Galvan Renton HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jennifer Jackson Ellensburg HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Zach Costa Ballard HS
Yearbook Feature Writing Excellent Sarah Evered Inglemoor HS – Yearbook
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Evie Hyde Wenatchee HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Spencer Godfrey Shorewood HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jeremy Caldiera Renton HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Meghan LaLiberte J.R. Rogers HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Aaron Huang Inglemoor HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Aydin Akyol Hanford HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Mikayla Jennings Emerald Ridge HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sam Heikell Ballard HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Karlee Johnson Auburn Riverside HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Casie Moe Inglemoor HS – Yearbook
Review Writing Superior Chris Danko Wenatchee HS
Review Writing Superior Jamie Walker Shorewood HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Zachary Wheeler Mount Vernon
Review Writing Excellent Jesica Currier Kentlake HS
Review Writing Excellent Armani Jackson Franklin Pierce HS
Review Writing Excellent Catherine Mann Emerald Ridge HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Julia Wickerath Ellensburg HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Gireta Rainbow Ballard HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Melanie Wakefield Auburn HS
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Savannah Jarnett Puyallup HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Michaela Chase Mountlake Terrace HS
Editorial Cartooning Superior Nick Sandifer Kentlake HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Lily Aksan Inglemoor HS
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Mickey Shin Hanford HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Rosa Galvan Auburn HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Grey Morris J.R. Rogers HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Liora Silkes Inglemoor HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Alisa Chuang Hanford HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Brynn Adams Emerald Ridge HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Kellyn Grassel Ellensburg HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Amanda Nguyen Cleveland HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Joe Jolley Ballard HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Justina Brown Auburn HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Ruby Falciani Freeman HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent Eduardo Ramos Wenatchee HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Superior Jamin Rader Timberline HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent Maddy Lucas Puyallup HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Chris Beswetherick Inglemoor HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Jessica Johnson Yelm HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Brennan Jackson Meadowdale HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Lauren Townson Hanford HS
Yearbook Layout Excellent Anna Roberts Ellensburg HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Abigail Lowrie Yelm HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Sienna Brown Timberline HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Excellent Noah Erhart Kamiakin HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Superior Tiffany Liu Hanford HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Gianna Barbadillo Ballard HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Richard Ammons Timberline HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Spencer Holle Kamiakin HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Keaton Freet Inglemoor HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Cassin Stacy Ballard HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Katie Ophus Freeman HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Alisabeth Tuggle Timberline HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Long Tran Renton HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Aiden Sheckler Ballard HS
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention AnnAlisa Cook Timberline HS
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Superior Katie Peurrung Hanford HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Moses Lurbur Wenatchee HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Jeremy Poppert Timberline HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Jack Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Linda Chen Cleveland HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Dillon Barker Auburn HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Excellent Kassandra Villars Cleveland HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Excellent Annalisa Morgan Battle Ground HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention McKenzie Riley Ballard HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Logan Jones Auburn HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Superior Joshua Kirkland-Fisher Mount Si HS
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Morgan Lockhart Timberline HS
Visual Communications Superior Elisa Apra Hanford HS
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Kenisha Rullan Cleveland HS
Visual Communications Excellent Emma Sheldon Freeman HS
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Amelia Shull Inglemoor HS – Yearbook
Broadcast Newscast Superior CONK TV Kentwood HS
Broadcast Newscast Excellent Eagle News Network Cleveland HS
Broadcast Feature Excellent Eagle News Network Cleveland HS
Broadcast Sports Excellent Eagle News Network Cleveland HS
Broadcast Newscast Honorable Mention GnG News Timberline HS
Broadcast Feature Honorable Mention GnG News Timberline HS
Broadcast Sports Honorable Mention GnG News Timberline HS
Emerging Technology Superior Nick Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace HS – Hawkeye
Emerging Technology Superior Paxton Merten Mountlake Terrace HS – Hawkeye
Emerging Technology Superior Aileen Isla Cleveland HS – Cleveland Publications
Emerging Technology Superior Tyvon Tabadero Cleveland HS – Cleveland Publications
 Emerging Technology Superior Kenisha Rullan Cleveland HS – Cleveland Publications

 

The official site of the Washington Journalism Education Association
2015 Contest Winners