WJEA

2013 Contest Results

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

INGLEMOOR HIGH SCHOOL • 9 MARCH 2013

News Writing Excellent Alexa Laharty Timberline
News Writing Excellent Caroline Glackin Mt. Vernon
News Writing Honorable Mention Alyssa Cruz Inglemoor HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Chris Thomas Hazen HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Michael Raybuck Kentlake HS
News Writing Honorable Mention Emma Dunlap Roosevelt HS
News Writing Superior Alyssa Vallester Mountlake Terrace
News Writing Superior Malia Milici University Prep
Editorial Writing Excellent Curtis Keys-Jones Yelm
Editorial Writing Excellent Madeline Pepple Inglemoor
Editorial Writing Excellent Stephanie Teeters Timberline
Editorial Writing Excellent Mira Fisher Roosevelt
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kelsie Gonzales North Thurston HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Gurminder Singh Mountlake Terrace HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Virginia Van Keuren Emerald Ridge HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Miranda Clairmont Lindbergh HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Andrew Schwartz Garfield HS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Marianne Kellogg Shorewood HS
Editorial Writing Superior Elizabeth Eaton Kentlake
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Crystal Shelton Yelm
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Lili Ocegueda Auburn
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Claire Benson Emerald Ridge
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Elizabeth Galvan Renton
Editorial Writing Superior Kirsten Willer Mt. Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Apurva Raman Inglemoor HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Cole Hunter Timberline HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anne Lee Lindbergh HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Superior Lisa Gray Auburn Riverside
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Superior Caitlin Tallungan Governor John R Rogers
Yearbook Feature Writing Excellent José Aguirre Renton
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Zach Hegemann Yelm HS
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Marissa Roe Ballard
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Erika Sun Inglemoor
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Alex Meridth Yelm HS
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Langston Thomas Auburn HS
Review Writing Excellent Marianne Kim Kentlake
Review Writing Excellent Trevor Hansen Mt. Vernon
Review Writing Honorable Mention Becky Matthews Franklin Pierce HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Gabe Carroll Puyallup HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Emma MacDuff Inglemoor HS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kally Patz University Prep HS
Review Writing Superior Julia Wylie Governor John R Rogers
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Alex Kalinin Renton
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Deborah Garrison North Thurston HS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Tristan Gallagher Inglemoor HS
Editorial Cartooning Superior Rocky Mamotyuk Kentlake
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Nick Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Kate Burgan Inglemoor HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Brynn Adams Emerald Ridge HS
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Kyle Owsen Kentlake HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent AnhViet Nguyen Mountlake Terrace
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Taylor Crowell Governor John R Rogers HS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Superior Raquel Sejour Timberline
Yearbook Layout Excellent Ali McQueen Inglemoor
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Lindsay Schwehr Eisenhower HS
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Bridget Zoller Timberline HS
Yearbook Layout Superior Lyra Bertels Yelm
Advertising Design Excellent Sarah Allen Emerald Ridge
Advertising Design Honorable Mention Sereena Gee Mountlake Terrace HS
Advertising Design Superior Natalie Lew Inglemoor
Advertising Design Superior Morgan Lockhart Timberline
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Excellent Stefanie Choi Emerald Ridge
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Ariana Velazquez Eisenhower HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Austin Prater Yelm HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Yesenia Mendoza Ballard HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Superior Alicia Richardson Inglemoor
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Yearbook Honorable Mention Makayla Larson Auburn HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Menaka Narayanan Roosevelt
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Zoe Herron Timberline
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Savanna Susuico Yelm HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Martin Kanning Inglemoor HS
Photo Editing/Caption Writing – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Monique Inthasone Renton HS HS HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Jacob Kauff University Prep
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Serafina Urrutia Mountlake Terrace HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Juliette Pisani Inglemoor HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Molley Gillispie Timberline HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Sarah Barker Emerald Ridge HS
News/Feature Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Alan Munoz Auburn
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Isaac Howard Auburn HS
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Excellent Emily Bayer Emerald Ridge
News/Feature Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Alaura Valley Inglemoor HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Excellent Anika Bates Governor John R Rogers
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Josh Howe Franklin Pierce HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Aren Reaves Timberline HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Honorable Mention Courtney Larson Kentlake HS
Sports Photography – Newspaper/Newsmagazine Superior Evan Bunnage Ballard
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Trevor Rupright Auburn HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Excellent Alma Castillo Ballard
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Brittany Rash Yelm HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Elizabeth Watters Inglemoor HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Honorable Mention Eloisa Bautista Renton HS
Sports Photography – Yearbook Superior Jeremy Popert Timberline
Visual Communications/Infographics Honorable Mention Libby Kamrowski Timberline HS
Visual Communications/Infographics Excellent Carmen Abbe Roosevelt
Visual Communications/Infographics Superior Jesse Giles Puyallup
Visual Communications/Infographics Superior Annie Kwan Renton

Best of Show|2013

Emerging Technologies

The Roosevelt News, Roosevelt HS therooseveltnews.org

Web Manager: Nathan Pierce

Online Editor: Mitchell Smith

Adviser: Christina Roux

Middle School Newsmagazine Best of Show

The Canine Chronicle
Mount Baker MS

Special Recognition Newsmagazine

Puma Press
University Prep

2013 Best of Show Newsmagazine

The Blazer
Timberline HS
Editor: Raquel Sejour
Adviser: Zibby Zickuhr

2013 Best of Show

Special Recognition – Yearbook 

Tornado
Yelm HS
Editor:
Adviser: Robyn Fisher

Washington Journalist of the Year
Robin Morris Scholarship: Lyra Betels, Yelm High School

Adviser of the Year
Derek Smith, Renton High School

Lu Flannery Outstanding Journalist Award
Abby Zieve, Roosevelt High School

Fern Valentine Scholastic Press Freedom Award
Kevin Smyth, Emerald Ridge High School

 

 

The official site of the Washington Journalism Education Association
2013 Contest Results