WJEA

2011 contest results

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL • 19 MARCH 2011

News Writing

Honorable Mention
Alyssa Antonio, Renton HS
Rebecca Eskildsen, Inglemoor HS
Simon Bakke, Timberline HS
Anna Wulfekuhle, Puyallup HS
Steven Sweeney, Shorewood HS
Malia Milici, University Prep HS

Excellent
Rachel Clark, Peninsula HS
Kenna Lonborg, Ellensburg HS

Superior
Jesse Taylor, Ballard HS
Nolan Burger, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention

David Wilson, Inglemoor HS
Kayla Seamster, Auburn Riverside HS
Brittany Welcher, Yelm HS
Natalie White, Ballard HS
Excellent

Chelsea Dole, Nathan Hale HS
Caty Niemela, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Hannah Ermi, Mt. Vernon HS
Jay Chakravarty, Liberty HS

Superior

Annah Pritchett, Timberline HS
Annie Mandhart, Cascade HS
Kirsten Gustafson, Puyallup HS

Newspaper|Newsmagazine Feature Writing

Honorable Mention
Nolan Bunes, Shorewood HS
Kaelyn Cole, Kamiakin HS
Steffi Goreczny, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Matthew Connor, Timberline HS

Excellent
Jion Kim, Mercer Island HS
Kati Camarata, Ellensburg HS

Superior
Carter Sherman, Nathan Hale HS

Yearbook Feature Writing

Honorable Mention
Stella Jones, Roosevelt HS
Whitney Littlefield, Yelm HS

Excellent
Marti Schodt, Timberline HS
Sarah Dillard, Sehome HS

Superior
Sean Heffernan, Auburn Mountainview HS

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention
Steven Baldwin, Auburn Mountainview HS
Owen Davies, Timberline HS
AnhViet Nguyen, Mountlake Terrace HS
Dillon Gasper, Ellensburg HS

Excellent
Zoe Wentzel, Roosevelt HS
Michael Payant, Liberty HS

Superior
No awards issued.

Review Writing

Honorable Mention
Karin Nord, Nathan Hale HS
Emory Krueger, Peninsula HS
Chris Utterback, Puyallup HS
Molly Pat, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Theo Henderson, Roosevelt HS
Melissa Halley, Auburn Mountainview HS
Shayla McGinness, Auburn Riverside HS

Excellent
Daniel Pickering, Liberty HS
Kelsey McGlynn, Shorewood HS

Superior
Tyler Rauch, South Kitsap HS
Tom Sauer, Timberline HS

Editorial Cartooning

Honorable Mention
Devin Dematio, Timberline HS
Kyle Hancher, Inglemoor HS
Reed McCoy, Roosevelt HS
Ana Duenas, Puyallup HS
Sarah Allen, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Excellent
Daniel Perlmutter, Nathan Hale HS
Katie Reynolds, Renton HS

Superior
Kyra Dahlman, Mountlake Terrace HS

Headline Writing|Copy Editing

Honorable Mention
Kate Gruver, Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Sara Parliman, Puyallup HS

Excellent
Molly Gutting-Warinski, Inglemoor HS
Taegan Foster, Yelm HS

Superior
No awards issued.

Newspaper|Newsmagazine Layout

Honorable Mention
Karissa Coen, Auburn Mountainview HS
Mark Mariano, Renton HS
Julia Drawdy. Yelm HS
India Posner, Ballard HS

Excellent
Victoria Mendoza, Eisenhower HS
Quinn Carolan, Ellensburg HS
K’ Luu, Shorewood HS
Chelsea Nemec, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Superior
Allie Rickard, Emerald Ridge HS
Ann Huynh, Timberline HS

Yearbook Layout

Honorable Mention
Carly Anderson, Auburn Mountainview HS
Haley Slater, Timberline HS

Excellent
Jamie Jones, Yelm HS

Superior
No awards issued.

Advertising Design

Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Schlegel, Emerald Ridge HS
Melinda Bunnage, Ballard HS

Excellent
Hy Khong, Inglemoor HS
Carly Wicklander, Mountlake Terrace HS

Superior
Hannah Fikar, Gov. John R. Rogers HS

Photo Editing|Caption Writing – Yearbook

Honorable Mention
Rita McCall, Roosevelt HS
Brianna Pedicone, Puyallup HS

Excellent
No awards issued.

Superior
Raquel Sejour, Timberline HS

Photo Editing|Caption Writing – Newspaper-Newsmagazine

Honorable Mention
Sam Jackson, Ballard HS
Nathan Knox, Timberline HS
Paula Bisiar, Puyallup HS

Excellent
Amanda Bowers, Auburn Mountainview HS

Superior
Jessica Schademen, Ellensburg HS

News|Feature Photography – Newspaper – Newsmagazine

Honorable Mention
Hana Brown, Timberline HS
D.J. Chitwood, Auburn Mountainview HS
Maria Biswurm, Yelm HS
Elise Tinseth, Liberty HS

Excellent
Annissa Crossgrove, Mount Vernon HS
Joe Vo, Renton HS

Superior
Henry Ehrenberg, University Prep

News|Feature Photography – Yearbook

Honorable Mention
Emma Highley, Sehome HS

Excellent
Wendy Violette, Eisenhower HS

Superior
Katrina Driscoll, Yelm HS

Sports Photography – Newspaper – Newsmagazine

Honorable Mention
Erin Harding, Roosevelt HS
Nahla Bendefa, Yelm HS
Steven Smith, W.F. West HS

Excellent
Kenneth Orejudos, Renton HS

Superior
Sawyer Hardebeck, Timberline HS

Sports Photography – Yearbook

Honorable Mention
Jaclyn Dobson, Sehome HS
Andy Williams, Nathan Hale HS
Queenelle Guzman  , Renton HS
Daniel Feshchenko, Auburn Mountainview HS

Excellent
Aren Reaves, Timberline HS

Superior
Brad Kelley, Enumclaw HS

Visual Communications|Infographics

Honorable Mention
No awards issued.

Excellent
Lyndsey Kellar, Timberline HS

Superior
Katie Berfield, Inglemoor HS

News Broadcast

Honorable Mention
no awards given.

Excellent
Liberty Student Network
Liberty HS
Adviser: Katherine Klekas

G&G News
Timberline HS
Adviser: Jeff Reagan

Superior
No awards issued.

Emerging Technologies

Superior
theblazernews.com
Timberline HS
Adviser: Dan Hardebeck

Best of Show|2011

Special Recognition

The Spartan Voice
Cascade MS

The Canine Chronicle
Mount Baker MS

The Canine Chronicle
Mount Baker MS

2011 Best of Show High School Newspaper

Viking Vanguard
Puyallup HS
Editor: Samantha Babbitt
Adviser: Sandra Coyer

Special Recognition

The Sentinal
Nathan Hale HS

2011 Best of Show Newsmagazine

The Blazer
Timberline HS
Editor: Emerson Hardebeck
Adviser: Dan Hardebeck

The Commoner
Gov. John R. Rogers HS
Editor: Caty Niemela
Adviser: Kay Locey

Special Recognition

The Five Star Journal
Eisenhower HS

Puma Press
University Prep

2011 Best of Show Yearbook

Tornado
Yelm HS
Editor: Lauren Prater
Adviser: Robyn Fisher

 

 

The official site of the Washington Journalism Education Association
2011 contest results