WJEA

2014 Contest Results

WASHINGTON STATE JOURNALISM CONFERENCE

SHOREWOOD HIGH SCHOOL • 15 MARCH 2014

TOTAL ENTRIES
233
SUPERIOR RATINGS
19
EXCELLENT RATINGS
38
HONORABLE MENTIONS
49 

 

 

Write-Off Contest Rating First Name Last Name School
Advertising Design Excellent Maia Wiseman Ballard
Advertising Design Excellent Arsha Kiani Mountlake Terrace
Advertising Design Honorable Mention Elisa Apra Hanford
Advertising Design Honorable Mention Annie Kwan Renton
Advertising Design Superior Jacqueline Wong Inglemoor
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Savannah Jarrett Puyallup
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Mickey Shin Hanford
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Anna Baatz Roosevelt
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Jalen Slater Timberline
Editorial Cartooning Superior Finn Colando Nathan Hale
Editorial Writing Excellent Alex Vasquez Auburn Riverside
Editorial Writing Excellent Sydney Otte Hanford
Editorial Writing Excellent Lilian Liang Inglemoor
Editorial Writing Excellent Page Robinson Ingraham
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Althea Billings Ballard
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kassi Spittle Centralia
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Emily Hansen Ellensburg
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sophiae DeSantis Timberline
Editorial Writing Superior Anders Blomso Shorewood
Editorial Writing Superior Caracol Haley University Prep
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Kellyn Grassel Ellensburg
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Brynn Adams Emerald Ridge
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Kira Erickson Mount Vernon
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Excellent Nick Fiorillo Mountlake Terrace
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Justina Brown Auburn
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Maddie Nassirian Auburn Riverside
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Lucy Williams Hanford
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Honorable Mention Chris Beswetherick Inglemoor
Headline Writing/Copy Editing Superior Greta Rainbow Ballard
News Writing Excellent Paxtyn Merten Mountlake Terrace
News Writing Excellent Zoe Herron Timberline
News Writing Excellent Kally Patz University Prep
News Writing Excellent Bryce Newberry Wenatchee
News Writing Honorable Mention Chase Charaba Emerald Ridge
News Writing Honorable Mention Natasa Kvesic Hanford
News Writing Honorable Mention Forest Machala Roosevelt
News Writing Honorable Mention Savannah Son Yelm
News Writing Honorable Mention Kevin Lane Hazen
News Writing Superior Trenton Marquette Inglemoor
News Writing Superior Emma McIntosh Shorewood
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Mackenzie Brown Auburn Riverside
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Excellent Kendra Baum Mount Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Alisa Chuang Hanford
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Emily Baker Puyallup
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Menaka Narayanan Roosevelt
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Honorable Mention Kristine Kwon University Prep
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Writing Superior Erika Sun Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Excellent Sierra Ahlf Timberline
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Miguel Laureano Damien Cleveland
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Josh Lee Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Layout Honorable Mention Anais Lull Shorewood
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Excellent Jason Michel Ballard
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Excellent Alissa Tuggle Timberline
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Amy Kammenga Mount Vernon
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Alicia Quarles Renton
Newspaper/Newsmagazine News/Feature Photography Superior Gabe Mercer Wenatchee
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Excellent Rachel Mecham Centralia
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Excellent Kamry Adams Cleveland
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Maddi Bell-Knight Shorewood
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Maggie Taft Timberline
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Superior Maddy Newell Franklin Pierce
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Photo Editing/Caption Writing Superior Jacoy Willis Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Excellent T.K. Johnson Mountlake Terrace
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Excellent Jesse Lieberman Nathan Hale
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Excellent Bailey Plumb Puyallup
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Honorable Mention Sara Koenig Auburn Riverside
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Honorable Mention Maren Barnes Inglemoor
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Superior Kassie Villars Cleveland
Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photography Superior Jeremy Poppert Timberline
Review Writing Excellent Michael Witkowski Ballard
Review Writing Excellent Ruby Falciani Freeman
Review Writing Excellent Alyssa Cruz Inglemoor
Review Writing Excellent Kelsie Abram Governor John R Rogers
Review Writing Honorable Mention Isabel Hackett Ellensburg
Review Writing Honorable Mention Zach Wheeler Mount Vernon
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kameran Miller Puyallup
Review Writing Honorable Mention Hannah Fishbein Roosevelt
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kylie Charney-Harrington Timberline
Review Writing Honorable Mention Emily Cieslak Wenatchee
Review Writing Superior Cameron Fairchild Auburn Riverside
Review Writing Superior Doug Mayovsky Emerald Ridge
Sports Feature Writing Excellent Dylan Graff Inglemoor
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anna Palmer Emerald Ridge
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anthony Markert Mountlake Terrace
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Marissa Roe Ballard
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Avery Robinson Yelm
Sports Feature Writing Superior Mikayla Jennings Governor John R Rogers
Visual Communications Excellent Alec Davies Timberline
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Khamren Gulley Renton
Visual Communications Honorable Mention Aaran Williams Yelm
Visual Communications Superior Cindy Kuang Inglemoor
Yearbook Feature Writing Excellent Shelby Gebb Yelm
Sports Feature Writing Honorable Mention Marissa Roe Ballard
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Emelia Carmel Ballard
Yearbook Feature Writing Honorable Mention Courtney Cummings Shorewood
Yearbook Layout Excellent Lilian Vo Renton
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Libby Kamrowski Timberline
Yearbook Layout Honorable Mention Abigail Lowrie Yelm
Yearbook Layout Superior Vanessa Cruz Franklin Pierce
Yearbook News/Feature Photography Excellent Benny Souriyadeth Renton
Yearbook News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Amedeo Alberio Ballard
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Jose Cabanban Renton
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Alyssa Chow Inglemoor
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Curtis Oh Shorewood
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Jamin Rader Timberline
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Mikela Wrenn Shorewood
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Alyssa McNeil Franklin Pierce
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Megan Carver Auburn
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Excellent Andrea Buenbrazo Renton
Yearbook Photo Editing/Caption Writing Superior Tiffany Liu Hanford
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Lisa Cano Auburn
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Dylan Edwards Ballard
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Christian Corpuz Cleveland
Best of Show – Emerging Technologies
Emerging Technologies Award of Excellence The Arrow Renton
Emerging Technologies Best of Show The Hawkeye Mountlake Terrace

 

BEST OF SHOW
Video Broadcast
Award of Excellence GNG News
Timberline HS
Best of Show Hawk TV
Mountlake Terrace
Middle School Newspaper
Award of Excellence The Canine Chronicle
Mt. Baker Middle School
Editor:  Aaron Baker
Adviser: Peter Warring
Newspaper
Award of Excellence The Viking Vanguard
Puyallup HS
Editor:  Abby Dovre
Adviser: Sandra Coyer
Newsmagazine
Award of Excellence The Blazer
Timberline HS
Editors:  Libby Kamrowski & Sierra Ahlf
Adviser:  Zibby Zickuhr
Award of Excellence The Hawkeye
Mountlake Terrace HS
Editor:  Nick Fiorillo
Adviser: Vince DeMiero
Best of Show The Apple Leaf
Wenatchee HS
Editor:  Bridget Dowd
Adviser:  Dave Riggs
The official site of the Washington Journalism Education Association
2014 Contest Results