The official site of the Washington Journalism Education Association

Congrats to WJEA conference honorees

March 24, 2016

Thanks to the more than 200 students and advisers who came from all over Washington state to participate in the 2016 WJEA State Conference and Write-Offs.

KIRO's Jesse Jones interacts with a student journalist.

KIRO’s Jesse Jones interacts with a student journalist. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Students were inspired by KIRO-TV consumer reporter Jesse Jones, who gave the keynote address. And Jones was among a long list of professionals who came to Auburn High School on March 19 to share their wisdom.

Two students won the top scholarship awards:

  • Student Journalist of the Year (Robin Morris Scholarship): Jacoy Willis of Inglemoor High School
  • Outstanding Journalist (Lu Flannery Scholarship): Paxtyn Merten of Mountlake Terrace High School

 

Two advisers took awards as well:

  • Adviser of the Year: Teresa Scribner of Cleveland High School
  • Fern Valentine Freedom of Expression Award: Dave Riggs of Wenatchee High School

 

Of the 170-plus students who competed in our write-offs, these were the honorees. Remember that these students are judged by tough standards, so students who earned Superior, Excellent or Honorable Mention ratings really stood out from the crowd.

 

Honorees are listed by school, then rating, then contest.

Legendary former Auburn adviser Fern Valentine looks on during the award ceremony.

Legendary former Auburn adviser Fern Valentine looks on with students during the awards ceremony. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Auburn High School

Justice Bill, Superior, Editorial Writing

Mikayla Brummond, Excellent, News Writing

Alyssa Ramsey, Honorable Mention, Sports Photography –  Newspaper

 

Auburn Riverside High School

Jessica Perez, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Kira Kopcho, Honorable Mention, Review Writing

Tashana Williams, Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartooning

 

Ballard High School

Lena Bowe, Excellent, Newspaper Feature Writing

Sam Heikell, Excellent, Sports Feature Writing

Christine McManigal, Excellent, Editorial Cartooning

Jaya Flanary, Excellent, Newspaper Layout

Max Miyake, Excellent, Yearbook Layout

Elliot Bailey, Honorable Mention, Review Writing

 

A winning student gets a high five.

A winning student gets a high five. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Battle Ground High School

Annalisa Morgan, Honorable Mention, Sports Photography – Yearbook

 

Bothell High School

James Johnston, Excellent, Sports Feature Writing

 

Brier Terrace Middle School

Nolan DeGarlais, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Celia Shinn, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Trinity Alber, Honorable Mention, Visual Communications/Infographics

 

Centralia High School

Jared Wenzelburger, Superior, News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper

 

Cleveland students capture the moment at their adviser, Teresa Scribner, is named Adviser of the Year.

Cleveland students capture the moment as their adviser, Teresa Scribner, is named Adviser of the Year. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Cleveland High School

Amanda Nguyen, Superior, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

Athena Tong, Superior, Visual Communications/Infographics

Tina Dang, Excellent, News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper

Brandon Tabasan, Excellent, Sports Photography – Yearbook

Ronnie Estoque, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Abbygail Eleceion, Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Writing

 

Emerald Ridge High School

Jordan Aguon, Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartooning

Rachel Fetcinko, Honorable Mention, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

 

Glacier Peak High School

Emily Nina, Superior, Yearbook Layout

Sam Kunz, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Isabella Azar, Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Writing

 

Journalist of the Year judge Joy Lessard congratulates winner Jacoy Willis of Inglemoor.

Journalist of the Year judge Joy Lessard congratulates winner Jacoy Willis of Inglemoor. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Inglemoor High School

Surya Hendry, Superior, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

Julian Willnow, Excellent, News Writing

Mikaela Sadri, Excellent, Sports Photography – Yearbook

Jack Donahue, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Lily Aksan, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Layout

Jessica Prasetyo, Honorable Mention, Yearbook Layout

Anna Bloch, Honorable Mention, News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper

Emily Best, Honorable Mention, News/Feature Photography –  Yearbook

Moumin Gani, Honorable Mention, Visual Communications/Infographics

 

J.R. Rogers High School

Stephanie Davis, Honorable Mention, Review Writing

 

Inglemoor staffers react to Jacoy Willis' win for Journalist of the Year.

Inglemoor staffers react to Jacoy Willis’ win for Journalist of the Year. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Kamiakin High School

Madison Morgan, Excellent, News Writing

Andy Ha, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Chloe Grundmeier, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Layout

 

Kentlake High School

Gabriela Tadeschi, Superior, Editorial Writing

Jesica Currier, Excellent, Review Writing

Kalani Martin, Excellent, Sports Photography –  Newspaper

Madeline Morrisson, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Melanie Bell, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Feature Writing

 

Mercer Island High School

Richard Chess, Superior, News Writing

Aina Swartz, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Jane Gormley, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Feature Writing

 

Mount Si High School

Joshua Kirkland-Fisher, Excellent, Sports Photography – Yearbook

 

Mount Vernon High School

Joseph Shelly, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Sylvia Coulson, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Feature Writing

 

Adviser emeritus Kay Locey congratulates Paxtyn Merten of Mountlake Terrace for the Outstanding Student Journalist award.

Adviser emeritus Kay Locey congratulates Paxtyn Merten of Mountlake Terrace for the Outstanding Student Journalist award. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Mountlake Terrace High School

Samantha Svikel, Excellent, Yearbook Feature Writing

Vivian Nowka-Keane, Excellent, News/Feature Photography –  Yearbook

Netania Rivera, Excellent, Visual Communications/Infographics

Matthew Hipolito, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Marianne Nacanaynay, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

Stephi Smith, Honorable Mention, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

Jack Fiorillo, Honorable Mention, News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper

 

Puyallup High School

Shayla Jones, Superior, Yearbook Feature Writing

Jaxon Owens, Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Writing

Suzy Stone, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Layout

 

WJEA board President Sandra Coyer, 2015 Adviser of the Year Kirsten Vesely, and Mount Si's Susan Holihan cheer for 2016 Adviser of the Year Teresa Scribner.

WJEA board President Sandra Coyer, 2015 Adviser of the Year Kirsten Vesely, and Mount Si’s Susan Holihan (l to r) cheer for 2016 Adviser of the Year Teresa Scribner. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Seattle Preparatory School

Alex Martin, Excellent, Editorial Writing

Mimi Jurion, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Paul Winebrenner, Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Writing

Meghan McLaughlin, Honorable Mention, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

 

Shorewood High School

Areeya Tipyasothi, Excellent, Newspaper Feature Writing

Nicholas Towle, Excellent, Sports Feature Writing

Nazlee Radboy, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Luke Gersmehl Hudson, Honorable Mention, Editorial Writing

 

Timberline High School

Conner Pritchett, Superior, Sports Feature Writing

Dana Kamenz, Superior, Review Writing

Meigan Girard, Superior, Editorial Cartooning

Amanda Code, Excellent, News Writing

Sarah Armstrong, Excellent, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

Maya Rader, Excellent, Editorial Writing

Allyson Davenport, Honorable Mention, Yearbook Feature Writing

Sienna Brown, Honorable Mention, Yearbook Layout

Zahn Schultz, Honorable Mention, News/Feature Photography –  Newspaper

Kris Stewart, Honorable Mention, Visual Communications/Infographics

 

Fern Valentine congratulates Wenatchee adviser Dave Riggs for earning the Freedom of Expression award.

Fern Valentine congratulates Wenatchee adviser Dave Riggs for earning the Freedom of Expression award. (Photo by Pete Kendall)

Wenatchee High School

Moses Lurbur, Superior, Newspaper Layout

Alyssa Taylor, Superior, News/Feature Photography –  Yearbook

Edan Patterson, Excellent, Editorial Writing

Cameron Wood, Excellent, Sports Feature Writing

Sylvia Hwang, Honorable Mention, News Writing

Troy Price, Honorable Mention, Review Writing

Rylie Sweem, Honorable Mention, Headline Writing/Copy Editing

Sydney Kaech, Honorable Mention, Sports Photography – Yearbook

Print Friendly

WJEA • Copyright 2017 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in